• CD 7 days: 10AM- 5PM

Privacy Policy

Penny's Hill (The Galvanized Wine Group Pty. Ltd. trading as Penny's Hill) is committed to respecting your privacy.  We believe responsible collection of personal information is fundamental in maintaining relationships with our customers, and enables us to serve you better.

We hope the following statement will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on our site.

The Galvanized Wine Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.  This Policy applies to Galvanized Wine Group and all its related entities, including (but not exclusive to) Penny’s Hill, The Black Chook and Thomas Goss. 

I.Collecting Your Personal Information

Galvanized Wine Group will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.

Primarily, Galvanized Wine Group collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that Galvanized Wine Group will collect include the customer’s name, address, phone numbers, and credit card details for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. This information is then stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide you with a purchase history if requested.

II. What kind of information do we collect from you when you visit our site?

When you visit pennyshill.com.au, our statistics package from Google collects some basic information about your browser. Examples are: what type of browser and operating system you are using; what pages did you look at; how long did you stay on the site. This helps us understand how visitors browse our site, so that we can make your shopping experience better.  Penny's Hill also collects your email address when you email us. Your email address is only used to respond to the request you made or send you information about our wines.

III. What kind of information do we collect when you place an order?

We also collect personal information when you checkout of our store such as your name, address, postal code, phone number, etc. We need this information to process payment and ship merchandise to you. We may ask for your birthdate in order to confirm you are over 18 years of age. Unless you elect to join one of our wine clubs, your contact details are used solely for the purpose of fulfilling your order, and communicating with you regarding your order.

IV. What kind of information do we collect when you join a wine club?

We collect personally identifiable information when you join our wine club or mailing list (either online or in cellar door). We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling orders and in marketing communications with you.

Communications may be in the form of email, phone call or post as per the information you provide. By joining our wine club or mailing list and providing your contact details you subscribe to receive future special offers, promotions, and information regarding events from Galvanized Wine Group, and from our agents, until such time as you request us to stop.

V. How do I opt out of a wine club or mailing list?

Should you wish to opt out at any time simply advise by phone or email. We will provide you with appropriate contact details every time we contact you.  You will also find a simple form to unsubscribe under the member login.

VI. We don’t share your personal information

Under no circumstances will we share any personal information we collect with any third parties or websites. All the information you give us remains completely private to be used solely for order processing and shipping. If you give us permission to send you marketing emails we will use your email for that purpose, but your email will never be sold or distributed to any other website or list.

VII. How is my information protected?

We want you to be able to order from www.pennyshill.com.au with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Our secure online shopping cart meets industry standards for encryption technology to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts your credit card details passed from you to www.pennyshill.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

VIII. Further queries?

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, want to make changes to your profile, or remove your details from our mailing list, please contact us at info@pennyshill.com.au

Newsletter Sign Up

We promise to only send you great updates on upcoming events, new releases, exciting news and other interesting Penny's Hill happenings! Be part of the Penny's Hill mob!